Sunday, August 29, 2010

Tomi & Jamie’s Wedding..

I know what you guys must be thinking.. I’m blogging about another wedding.. It seems that way isn’t from my last few posts.. First was about Syai’s engagement then Dav & Mich’s and now on Tomi & Jamie’s wedding..

I’ve lost the ability to blog on anything at any time.. It’s been kinda boring not being able to find what I've lost since I don't know what and how I lost it.. Maybe my working life has stolen away that passion to blog.. (wow, I've associated passion and blogging).. haha..

The wedding was held on 28 August in town called Kuching which is the home town of the groom, Mr. Tomi Tulin Entaban.. Few of us decided to go together and booked the earliest flight Air Asia had on the wedding day.. We got the 7am flight yesterday and returned 1pm today.. This was quite a short trip but we had fun and enjoyed every moment of it..

The wedding started at 1030am and knowing this we took the earliest flight we could, 7am.. The journey was suppose to be within one hour 40 minutes.. I thought we could be there around 9am the latest but was madly mistaken.. Reaching only at 940am due to 40mins delay we rushed to get ourselves ready at the airport..

By the time we got ready and walked to the exit, Elvina’s parents were already waiting to drive us straight to the church.. Thanks to them again.. Plus a lot of minutes waiting at the traffic lights (a lot of traffic lights man) we arrived around 1050am and missed the bride’s walk in (what do you call this)..

The wedding was like any other Christian wedding I've been too with the pastor/priest officiating the ceremony, singing of some praises songs and hymns, the word preached by the pastor, exchanging of the vows and hearing “you may now kiss the bride”, “now I pronounce you husband and wife” and finally the exit of the bride & groom from the church..

IMG_1256IMG_1259IMG_1270 When Jamie mentioned the theme was green apples.. I really didn't expects green apples literally..

After which we had a photo taking session with the newly weds, lunch and a lot of catching up with friends even with some that I haven't meet for years now.. And the first thing they ask me was about my ____. It was just funny to see the reactions of these people cause of my transformation.. haha..

IMG_1363

We checked in and not wanting to waste time we went out.. To do what? We didn't have a clue at that time but left it to our tour guide, allow me to introduce a girl who was born and raised in Kuching, one of the “blurest” and funniest person I know and laughs before she even finishes telling her own jokes.. Drum roll please.. Elvina..

Our tour guide aka Elvina brought us some where along a river near where we stayed, and I totally forgot what’s it called.. Elv brought us for an hour boat ride along the river.. We had to wait for like an hour for our turn and while we waited we were:

IMG_1292

  • snapping pictures everywhere we could..
  • went on a “kuih lapis” hunt.. There was always some one promoting or selling “kuih lapis” every 10 to 20 meters we walked.. We saw all sorts of it and tried almost at every single stall and decided after we tried all them all.. haha..
  • ate the best kolok mee & pork satay I've ever tried until now..

IMG_1374

  • played monopoly deal..

Thanks Elv.. :) After all the fun we got ourselves ready for the wedding dinner.. You people must be wondering if we still could manage to eat anything after what we had.. Answer : Yea man.. haha.. The food was good and the dinner went on perfectly with some performances and speeches by the best man, maid of honor, Tomi & Jamie’s dad and not forgetting the VIPs for the night..

IMG_1325IMG_1313IMG_1334

Congratulations to the newly weds,Tomi & Jamie and I wish you both the best for your marriage life.. That's all for now I guess.. I’ve been rambling for sometime and not realizing that I've spent an hour and half on this.. Looks like i starting to remember what I've lost.. lol..

**please note that these pictures are taken and edited/“photoshoped” with my iPhone 3Gs and apologize for any the blurriness.. hahaha.. You guys will just have to wait till I get some pictures from those who used their cameras and official cameramen.. :P

No comments: