Saturday, October 2, 2010

My Time is Everything..

“Everyone has the same time but how you spend it makes all the difference”

– i think someone must have said this before -

IMG_0018

.. my time is very precious to me,

i treasure my time cause without it,

my life wouldn't be the same ..

.. my time is priceless,

cause my time is irreplaceable,

my time is my life ..

.. every single moment i spend my time,

is a moment i spend for my future,

that’s why my time is everything to me ..

John Emmanuel

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Something You Can Do!..

Friends,

Something I read on my water bottle today.. It’s been in front of me for almost a week and I just noticed this:

And because I cannot do everything

I will not refuse to do the something that I can do..

That’s all for now, nothing too interesting but insightful.. Tata, till my next post.. :)

 

John Emmanuel

Monday, September 6, 2010

Love Song..

For a special someone,


The words I have to say

May well be simple

But, they're true until you give your love

There's nothing more that we can do


Love is the opening door

Love is what we came here for

No one can offer you more

Do you know what I mean?

Have your eyes really seen?


You say it’s very hard

To leave behind the life we knew

But, there's no other way

And now it's really up to you


Love is the key we must turn

Truth is the flame we must burn

Freedom the lesson we must learn

Do you know what I mean?

Have your eyes really seen?


Sheila Nicholls: Love Song

Songwriters: Duncan, Lesley


John Emmanuel

Sunday, September 5, 2010

My ...

Good Morning,
I think it's about time I have the title of my blog changed.. and the worst part of it is that I have no idea.. I want something that potrays my current life and at the same time represent who I am.. I'm expecting too much from just a few words, or maybe I should just make up a word.. Yeah, it sounds easy but I'm confused.. @_@
I came up with a few but I think it's kinda lame..
  1. My (yesterday, today & tomorrow)'s stories..
  2. My coolblog.. -> kinda vain which doesnt represent me at all.. haha..
  3. John Emmanuel's Life ->I know it's so so so lame..
  4. I don't think I'll attempt anymore already..

Good Night everyone.. :)

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Paddle Pop..

Last night, someone’s fingernails caught my attention and it reminded me of Paddle Pop.. Hence the picture below.. haha..

IMG_1433

It’s been years since I had one.. Remembering back those time when the ice-cream “uncle” would be driving around playing the paddle pop song on his bike.. Running out shouting “stop! stop!” and the uncle would turn back and seconds later I would be enjoying the ice-cream..

When was the last you had your paddle pop??

Thursday, September 2, 2010

PaRam..

As we discussed and deliberated over our dinner menu like how we do almost every day since the Ramadan month began. I could hear someone saying “Kenny Rogers” and I replied it’s too far.. I heard another suggest “Nandos” and everyone went like “AGAIN??”.. We’ve been having so much of Nandos lately and decided no more.. hehe..

Then I heard someone mention of a place called “Param”.. Wow, I thought to myself we could try something different today.. Nice!!.. Moments later finding out that “Param” stands for Pasar Ramadan.. Haih.. Finally we got our dinner from the food court.. :P

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Tomi & Jamie’s Wedding..

I know what you guys must be thinking.. I’m blogging about another wedding.. It seems that way isn’t from my last few posts.. First was about Syai’s engagement then Dav & Mich’s and now on Tomi & Jamie’s wedding..

I’ve lost the ability to blog on anything at any time.. It’s been kinda boring not being able to find what I've lost since I don't know what and how I lost it.. Maybe my working life has stolen away that passion to blog.. (wow, I've associated passion and blogging).. haha..

The wedding was held on 28 August in town called Kuching which is the home town of the groom, Mr. Tomi Tulin Entaban.. Few of us decided to go together and booked the earliest flight Air Asia had on the wedding day.. We got the 7am flight yesterday and returned 1pm today.. This was quite a short trip but we had fun and enjoyed every moment of it..

The wedding started at 1030am and knowing this we took the earliest flight we could, 7am.. The journey was suppose to be within one hour 40 minutes.. I thought we could be there around 9am the latest but was madly mistaken.. Reaching only at 940am due to 40mins delay we rushed to get ourselves ready at the airport..

By the time we got ready and walked to the exit, Elvina’s parents were already waiting to drive us straight to the church.. Thanks to them again.. Plus a lot of minutes waiting at the traffic lights (a lot of traffic lights man) we arrived around 1050am and missed the bride’s walk in (what do you call this)..

The wedding was like any other Christian wedding I've been too with the pastor/priest officiating the ceremony, singing of some praises songs and hymns, the word preached by the pastor, exchanging of the vows and hearing “you may now kiss the bride”, “now I pronounce you husband and wife” and finally the exit of the bride & groom from the church..

IMG_1256IMG_1259IMG_1270 When Jamie mentioned the theme was green apples.. I really didn't expects green apples literally..

After which we had a photo taking session with the newly weds, lunch and a lot of catching up with friends even with some that I haven't meet for years now.. And the first thing they ask me was about my ____. It was just funny to see the reactions of these people cause of my transformation.. haha..

IMG_1363

We checked in and not wanting to waste time we went out.. To do what? We didn't have a clue at that time but left it to our tour guide, allow me to introduce a girl who was born and raised in Kuching, one of the “blurest” and funniest person I know and laughs before she even finishes telling her own jokes.. Drum roll please.. Elvina..

Our tour guide aka Elvina brought us some where along a river near where we stayed, and I totally forgot what’s it called.. Elv brought us for an hour boat ride along the river.. We had to wait for like an hour for our turn and while we waited we were:

IMG_1292

  • snapping pictures everywhere we could..
  • went on a “kuih lapis” hunt.. There was always some one promoting or selling “kuih lapis” every 10 to 20 meters we walked.. We saw all sorts of it and tried almost at every single stall and decided after we tried all them all.. haha..
  • ate the best kolok mee & pork satay I've ever tried until now..

IMG_1374

  • played monopoly deal..

Thanks Elv.. :) After all the fun we got ourselves ready for the wedding dinner.. You people must be wondering if we still could manage to eat anything after what we had.. Answer : Yea man.. haha.. The food was good and the dinner went on perfectly with some performances and speeches by the best man, maid of honor, Tomi & Jamie’s dad and not forgetting the VIPs for the night..

IMG_1325IMG_1313IMG_1334

Congratulations to the newly weds,Tomi & Jamie and I wish you both the best for your marriage life.. That's all for now I guess.. I’ve been rambling for sometime and not realizing that I've spent an hour and half on this.. Looks like i starting to remember what I've lost.. lol..

**please note that these pictures are taken and edited/“photoshoped” with my iPhone 3Gs and apologize for any the blurriness.. hahaha.. You guys will just have to wait till I get some pictures from those who used their cameras and official cameramen.. :P

Saturday, August 28, 2010

The Other Side..

You’ve heard of the quote “the grass is greener on the other side” but is it really green or do your eyes deceive you? After hearing some stories, there is no such thing as the grass is greener on the other side..

I look to my left and all I see is a brown field and same goes on my right.. Then I look down at where I'm standing and I think to myself, “Well this is greener after all”..

Come on people, you think you’re better of in someone else’s shoes.. Think again and use your brains this time.. Be grateful for what you have and what you don't have.. There is a reason you don't have what someone else have..

Nights.. :)

Friday, August 27, 2010

Davin & Michelle’s Wedding..

It’s been a long time since I've posted something on here.. Well since I've no inspiration to blog I'll just let the pictures do the talking for now.. :)

Picture 121

Picture 222Picture 231Picture 255Picture 286Picture 294Picture 298

After the Wedding Ceremony..

Picture 315Picture 328

The Wedding Dinner..

Picture 389Picture 425

The hall was set, people took their seats and patiently awaiting .. ..

Picture 439

Our Lady Gaga’s Bridal March..

Picture 453

Picture 491Picture 518

The maid of honor & the best man..

Picture 521 Picture 537

Picture 598

The Band..

Picture 712

Picture 790

Picture 923

Picture 901

Picture 975

Picture 1005

Picture 1002

Yes Davin we know.. hehe..

~The End~

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Nothing to BLOG about..

I started my week on a wrong foot and getting it back hasn't been easy.. I keep worrying about the next day and I'll find out soon enough, tomorrow.. It’s nothing perhaps but still it keeps me up at night lately.. haih..

Saturday, June 12, 2010

WORLD CUP 2010..

The WORLD CUP 2010 has began people!..


Go ITALY..


and yes with this you'll know the team I'm supporting.. Italy's unlikely to win again but still I like how Italians play football.. Haha.. It looks like Spain or Brazil are the favorites to win this year..

I watched half of the opening match last night which was between the host country, South Africa and Mexico.. The game ended one all and I planned to watch the next game, France against Uruguay at 2.30am but this didn’t turn out at all.. I felt asleep before the game even started while watching grey's to pass the time..

Oh man.. This cannot happen again tonight.. England vs USA and somehow I’m an anti-England supporter.. So go USA.. Haha.. Don’t hate me England fans.. I know there are some anti-Man Utd fan and so there must exist some anti-England fans hence the justification.. Lol..

Hope that this would be a much more interesting match seeing that the first 2 matches ended with draws.. Never mind, Argentina against Nigeria’s match is before that.. Let see how this goes with Lionel Messi playing.. :)

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Syai’s Engaged..

Greeting friends,

After a long wait to blog, finally I've the mood to do it.. The first thing I'm blogging about is my close friend’s engagement.. The title says so and the pictures will do the explaining.. haha..

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 079

IMG_0836

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 151

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 195

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 199

All dressed in PINK..

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 240Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 241

The saying goes..

If you cant beat it, might as well join it right?

Good job Syai.. :P

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 272

Syaima's Engagement - Izza's 309

syai_edit 1 On 6 June 2010 my dear friend,

Syaima got engaged!!..

Happy for you gal.. :)